jose ismael torres appeal
[…] Specifically, Count 4 of Torress indictment was sufficient to apprise him that he was charged with making the terroristic threats against persons attending a party at 9037 Campbellton Street. WebIn the Court of Appeals of Georgia A21A1148. Jose Ismael Torres, 26, and Kayla Rae Norton, 25 reportedly parents of three children were found guilty earlier this month of violating the states street-gang terrorism law. 310, 311 (3) (306 SE2d 313) (1983) (citations and punctuation omitted). First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37(c) provided: "A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both." The statute at that time contained no misdemeanor provisions. 0000000831 00000 n Our Team Account subscription service is for legal teams of four or more attorneys. @FOX5Atlanta pic.twitter.com/Dz2QWT2tBP Portia Bruner (@PortiaFOX5) February 27, 2017 In July 2015, just weeks after the Charleston